Wizkid and Olamide exempted from Soundcity MVP 2020 Award (See Full List Of Winners)


On Saturday, January 11, 2019, Soundcity MVP Awards, the annual music awards that celebrate African artists held at the Eko Convention Centre. The event was attended by African artists all over the world.

Nominees for the awards were announced a few weeks earlier and the night promised to be one of immense fun. Performers at the event were announced as Diamond Platnumz, Prince Kaybee, Wizkid, Shatta Wale, Rema, Stonebwoy and many other musical celebrities.

Entries commenced around 8 pm in the evening and songstress, GoodGirl LA was one of the first few to perform. Other performers include Oxlade, Big Tril, Joeboy, Fireboy and so forth. South African media personality, Bonang Matheba hosted the event.

Below is the full list Of Nominees/Winners:- 

Song Of The Year

  • Jealous – FireBoy DML (NG)
  • Killin Dem – Burna Boy (NG) – Winner
  • Malwhede – King Monada (SA)
  • Soapy – Naira Marley (NG)
  • Tetema – Rayvanny (TZ)
  • Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)
  • Baby – JoeBoy (NG)
  • Case – Teni (NG)
  • Dumebi – Rema (NG)
  • Fetch Your Life – Prince Kaybee (SA)
  • Jama – DJ Mic Smith(GH)

African Artiste Of The Year

  • Burna Boy (NG) – Winner
  • Davido (NG)
  • Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
  • Shatta Wale (GH)
  • ShoMadjozi (SA)
  • Tiwa Savage (NG)
  • Wizkid (NG)
  • Yemi Alade (NG)

Best Pop

  • Innos B [CG]
  • Nandy [TZ]
  • JoeBoy [NG] – Winner
  • Otile Brown [KE]
  • Kizz Daniel [NG]
  • Teni [NG]
  • Mayorkun [NG]
  • Rayvanny [TZ]
  • Naira Marley [NG]

Best Hip Hop

  • BlaqBonez (NG)
  • Falz (NG)
  • KHALIGRAPH Jones (KE) – Winner
  • Kwesta (SA)
  • Medikal (GH)
  • Shinski (KE)
  • Sarkodie (GH)
  • Reminisce (NG)
  • Ricky Rick (SA)
  • Zakwe (SA)

Best Duo

  • Black Motion (SA)
  • Blaq diamond (SA)
  • DopeNation (GH) – Winner
  • Ethic (KE)
  • Show Dem Camp (NG)
  • Toofan (TG)

African Producer Of The Year

  • Cracker (NG)
  • Prince Kaybee (SA)
  • Jay Synth (NG)
  • Kel P (NG)
  • MOG (GH)
  • Ozedikus (NG)
  • Pheelz (NG)
  • Rexxie (NG) – Winner
  • S2Kizzy (TZ)

Best Female MVP

  • Betty G (ETH)
  • Daphne (CMR)
  • Nandy (TZ)
  • Sho Madjozi (SA)
  • Teni (NG) – Winner
  • Tiwa Savage (NG)
  • Yemi Alade (NG)

Best Male MVP

  • Burna Boy (NG) – Winner
  • Davido (NG)
  • Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
  • King Promise (GH)
  • Sjava (SA)
  • Wizkid (NG)
  • Zlatan (NG)

African DJ Of The Year

  • DJ Creme De La Creme (KE)
  • DJ Kaywise (NG)
  • DJ Neptune (NG)
  • DJ Spinall (NG) – Winner
  • DJ Vyrusky (GH)
  • DJ Zinhle (SA)

Digital Artiste Of The Year

  • Cassper Nyovest [SA]
  • Davido [NG] – Winner
  • Diamond Platnumz [TZ]
  • Kizz Daniel [NG]
  • Mr Eazi [NG]
  • Yemi Alade [NG]
  • Wizkid [NG]

Listeners’ Choice

  • Baby – JoeBoy (NG)
  • Dumebi – Rema (NG)
  • Fetch your Life – Prince Kaybee (SA)
  • Jealous – Fireboy DML (NG) – Winner
  • Jama – DJ Mic Smith (GH)
  • Kainama – Harmonize (TZ)
  • Killin Dem – BurnaBoy (NG)
  • Kpo K3K3 – StoneBwoy (GH)
  • Oil & Gas – Olamide (NG)

Viewers’ Choice

  • 49-99 – Tiwa Savage (NG)
  • Able God – Chinko Ekun (NG)
  • Banomoya – Prince Kaybee (SA)
  • My Level – Shatta Wale (GH)
  • On The Low – Burna Boy (NG)
  • Soapy – Naira Marley (NG) – Winner
  • Tetema – Rayvanny (TZ)
  • Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)

Video Of The Year

  • 49-99 – Tiwa Savage by Meji Alabi (NG) – Winner
  • Dangote – Burna Boy by Clarence Peters (NG)
  • Jericho – Simi by Adasa Cookey (NG)
  • Ngwa – Blick Bassy by Tebego Malope (SA)
  • Ohema – Kuami Eugene by Rex (GH)

Best New MVP

  • FireBoy DML (NG)
  • JoeBoy (NG)
  • Marioo (TZ)
  • Rema (NG) – Winner
  • Simmy (SA)
  • Wendy Shay (GH)

Best Collaboration

  • Blow My Mind – Davido [NG]
  • Daz How Star Do – Skibii [NG]
  • Gugulethu – Prince Kaybee [SA] – Winner
  • Jama – DJ Mic Smith [GH]
  • Killin Dem – Burna Boy [NG]
  • Inama – Diamond PlatNumz [TZ]

Who Do You Think Is Not Deserve The Award Among The Winning Team?

Drop Your Comments Via The Comments Box Below.

Post a comment

0 Comments